VIAF 2020 IN HONOUR OF MRO JOSEPH VELLA

VIAF 2020 Poster Opening Concert jpg

VICTORIA INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL 2020

Wednesday 10 June – Monday 13 July

www.viaf.org.mt

 

PROGRAMME

 Wednesday 10 June                                          Inaugural Choral and Orchestral Concert | Miriam Cauchi (soprano)/Marvic Monreal (mezzo soprano)/Michael Connaire (tenor)/Sönke Tams-Freier (bass)/Laudate Pueri Choir (director: George J. Frendo)/Malta Philharmonic Orchestra (leader: Marcelline Agius)/Philip Walsh (conductor) – Malta/Germany/England (Teatru Astra)

Thursday 11 June                                              Violoncello and Pianoforte Recital | Luc Tooten/Stéphane de May – Belgium (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Friday 12 June                                                    Vocal Recital | Sabine Conzen (soprano)/Stéphane de May (pianoforte) – France/Belgium (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Saturday 13 June                                               Pianoforte Recital | Francis James Camilleri – Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia

Sunday 14 June*                                                Inauguration of Art Exhibition | ‘Unplugged’ by David Curmi – Malta (Il-Ħaġar Museum)

Monday 15 June                                                 Des Equilibres Ensemble | Agnès Pyka (violin)/Laurent Wagschal (pianoforte) – France (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Tuesday 16 June                                                Accio Trio | Clemens Böck (violin)/Anne Sophie Keckeis (violoncello)/Christina Scheicher (pianoforte) – Austria (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Wednesday 17 June                                           Christiana Winds | Eileen Grycky (flute)/Merideth Hite Estevez (oboe)/Christopher Nichols (clarinet)/John David Smith (horn)/Lynn Moncilovich (bassoon)/Marie-Christine Delbeau (pianoforte) – U.S.A. (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Thursday 18 June                                              Piano Trio | Jože Kotar (clarinet)/Milan Hudnik (violoncello)Luca Ferrini (pianoforte) – Slovenia/Italy (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

 

Friday 19 June                                                    Violin and Pianoforte Recital | Heidi Schmid/Joseph-Maurice Weder – Switzerland (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Saturday 20 June                                               Zodiac Trio | Kliment Krylovskiy (clarinet)/Vanessa Mollard (violin)/Riko Higuma (pianoforte) – Russia/America/France/Japan (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Monday 22 June                                                 Melitos Quartet | Stefan Calleja, Samuel Cutajar (violin)/Peter Fenech (viola)/Desirée Quintano (violoncello) – Malta (St Augustine Church)

Tuesday 23 June                                                Quartet Terz | Laura Kadlec, Pia Dietl (soprano)/Martin Ruhsam (baritone)/Johanna Stöckl (pianoforte) – Germany (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Wednesday 24 June                                          Klaviertrio Juwels | Petar Ivancevic (violin)/Eva Kögler (violoncello)/Benjamin Gotthard (pianoforte/piano accordion) – Upper Austria (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Thursday 25 June                                              Solstice Brass  | Tanya McDonald, Juliette Murphy (trumpet)/Peter McNeil (horn)/Adam Dougherty (trombone)/Ellie Mead (tuba)John Logan (director) – Scotland (Ħâra d-Dejqa)

Friday 26 June                                                    Violin and Pianoforte Recital | Pierre Louis Attard/Francis James Camilleri – Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Saturday 27 June*                                             The Composer Speaks | Details to be announced – Malta (Exhibition Hall, Ministry for Gozo)

                                                                                Debutants’ Concert | Details to be announced – Malta (Exhibition Hall, Ministry for Gozo)

Sunday 28 June                                                  Martinů Quartet | Lubomir Hávlak, Adela Stajnochrova (violin)/Zbynek Padourek (viola)/Jitka Vlašánková (violoncello) – Czech Republic (St George’s Basilica)

Monday 29 June                                                 Martinů Quartet and Pianist Karel Kosarek | Lubomir Hávlak, Adela Stajnochrova (violin)/Zbynek Padourek (viola)/Jitka Vlašánková (violoncello)/ Karel Kosarek (pianoforte) – Czech Republic/Hungary (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Tuesday 30 June                                                Oden Ensemble | Christophe Vella (percussion) – France (details to be announced)

Wednesday 1 July                                              Pianoforte Duet | Natascha Chircop/Marco Rivoltini – Malta/Italy (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Thursday 2 July                                                  Violoncello and Pianoforte Recital | Daniel Veis/Helena Veisová – Czech Republic (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Friday 3 July                                                        Pianoforte Trio | Klara Pantillon (violin)/Christophe Pantillon (violoncello)/Biliana Tzinlikova (pianoforte) – Austria/Bulgaria (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Saturday 4 July                                                   Primrose Ensemble Quartet | Christophe Giovaninetti (violin)/Ruixin Niu /Pierre Henri Xuereb (viola)/Pierre Stephane Meugé (baritone sax) – France (St Francis Church)

Sunday 5 July                                                     Pianoforte Quintet | Klara Pantillon (violin)/Thomas Selditz (viola)/Christophe Pantillon (violoncello)/Thomas Huber (double bass)/Biliana Tzinlikova (pianoforte) – Austria/Bulgaria (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia

Monday 6 July                                                     Auric Saxophone Quartet | Sam Corkin, Sally MacTaggart, Alistair David Penman, Jennifer Louise Watson – England (The Courtyard, Bishop’s Curia)

Tuesday 7 July                                                    Primrose Ensemble | Christophe Giovaninetti (violin)/Ruixin Niu, Clément Hoelvet, Pierre Henri Xuereb (viola) – France (St Francis Church)

Wednesday 8 July                                              Flute and Pianoforte Recital | Caroline Werba-Spicher/Dessislava Genova – Switzerland (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Thursday 9 July                                                  Arantius Quartet | Emirzeth Henriquez, Silvia Marrero Herrera (violin)/Raquel Cobo Alvarez (viola)/Ra Lee (violoncello) – Venezuela/Gran Canaria/Spain/Turkey/Upper Austria (St Francis Church)

Friday 10 July                                                      Pianoforte Recital | Victor Dohan Lim – South Korea/Norway (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Saturday 11 July                                                 Accordion Recital | Djordje Gajic – Serbia/Scotland (St Francis Church)

Monday 13 July                                                   Closing Orchestral Concert | Andrea Gajic (violin)/Malta Philharmonic Orchestra (leader: Marcelline Agius)/Philip Walsh (conductor) – Serbia/England/Malta (St George’s Basilica)

Artistic Director: George J. Frendo

*These events start at noon. All other concerts start at 8pm.

All concerts and cultural events are free. A donation of 120 euro will entitle the donor to a reserved seat for all concerts and cultural events.

For the opening concert booking is highly recommended. Please send email to [email protected] or phone 79316804.

Master classes in Pianoforte (Lower and Higher Grades), Violin (Lower and Higher Grades), Woodwind, Brass, and Voice will be held. Details will be forthcoming.