VIAF 2019 PROGRAMME IN HONOUR OF MRO JOSEPH VELLA

VICTORIA INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL

Wednesday 12 June – Monday 15 July 2019

www.viaf.org.mt

IN HONOUR OF MRO JOSEPH VELLA

 

Programme

 

Wednesday 12 June                                          Inaugural Concert | Miriam Cauchi (soprano)/Claire Massa (alto)/Roberto Colavalle (contraltista)/Mike Connaire (tenor)/Louis Andrew Cassar (baritone)/Sönke Tams-Freier (bass)/Symphonischer Chor Hamburg (director: Matthias Janz)/Laudate Pueri Choir (director: George J. Frendo)/Malta Philharmonic Orchestra (leader: Maria Conrad)/Thomas Dahl (conductor) – Germany/Italy/Malta (Teatru Astra)

Thursday 13 June                                              Accio Trio | Clemens Böck (violin)/Anne Sophie Keckeis (violoncello)/Christina Scheicher (pianoforte) – Austria (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Friday 14 June                                                    Pianoforte Recital | Gabriele Vianello – Italy (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Saturday 15 June                                               Violin and Pianoforte Recital | Dejan Bogdanovich/Gabriele Vianello – Italy (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Sunday 16 June                                                  *Inauguration of Ceramics ExhibitionNostalgia | Paul Haber – Malta (Il-Ħaġar Heart of Gozo Museum)

Mass at 11am will be sung by the Laudate Pueri Choir for the repose of Mro Joseph Vella – Malta (St George’s Basilica)

Baroque Week

Monday 17 June                                                 Le Jardin Musical | Christine Antoine (violin/leader)/Denis Radou (flutes)/Katia Lagresle (violin)/Catherine Simon (viola)/Philippe Badin (violoncello)/Oliver Destéphany (double bass)/Pierre Perdigon (harpsichord) – France (St George’s Basilica)

Tuesday 18 June                                                Comet Musicke | Marie Favrier (mezzo soprano)/Camille Rancière (violin & viola)/Cyrille Métivier (cornet & violin)/Francisco Mañalich (tenor & viola da gamba)/Aude-Marie Piloz (viola da gamba) – France (St George’s Basilica)

Wednesday 19 June                                          L’État Libre de Neige | Cathrine Bothner-By (soprano)/Hans Olav Gorset (flute)/Sigurd Imsen (violin)/Tormod Dalen /(violoncello)/Roger Morland (double bass)/Ulrik Gaston Larsen (guitar)/Lars Henrik Johansen (harpsichord) – Norway (St George’s Basilica)

Thursday 20 June                                              Arianna Art Ensemble | Raffaele Nicoletti, Beatrice Scaldini (violin)/Giorgio Chinnici (viola)/Andrea Rigano (violoncello)/Alessandro Nasello (bassoon)/Paolo Rigano (lute/guitar)/Cinzia Guarino (harpsichord) – Sicily (St George’s Basilica)

Friday 21 June                                                    Violin and Harpsichord Duo | Jacob Portelli/Joanne Camilleri – Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

*********

Saturday 22 June                                               **The Composer Speaks Series | Kristian Schembri – Malta (Exhibition Hall – Ministry for Gozo

                                                                                **Debutants’ Concert | Christian Lewis (trombone)/VPA School Gozo Chamber Group (Joseph Debrincat: director) – Malta (Exhibition Hall – Ministry for Gozo

                                                                                    Clarinet and Pianoforte Duo | Jože Kotar/Luca Ferrini – Slovenia/Italy (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Sunday 23 June                                                  Pianoforte Trio | Klara Pantillon (violin)/Christophe Pantillon (violoncello)/Biliana Tzinlikova (pianoforte) – Austria/Bulgaria (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Monday 24 June                                                 Martinů Quartet | Lubomir Hávlak, Libor Kanka (violin)/Zbynek Padourek (viola)/Jitka Vlašánková (violoncello) – Czech Republic (St George’s Basilica)

Tuesday 25 June                                                String Trio | Pierre Henri Xuereb, Ruixin Niu (viola)/Gjorgji Cincievski (double bass) – France/Macedonia (St Francis Church)

Wednesday 26 June                                          Brass Tubes and Pianoforte Recital | Jason Borg, Robert Buttigieg Duncan Camilleri (trumpet)/George Camilleri, Daniel Gauci, Joseph Gauci (euphonium)/Antoine Micallef (tuba)/Francis James Camilleri (pianoforte)/Mark Gauci (director) – Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Thursday 27 June                                              Quartet Arantius | Emirzeth Henriquez, Silvia Marrero Herrera (violin)/Raquel Cobo Alvarez (viola)/Ilayda Irem Canduran (violoncello) – Venezuela/Spain/Turkey/Upper Austria (St Augustine Church – to be confirmed)

Friday 28 June                                                    Choral Recital ‘Sub Tuum Praesidium’ | Laudate Pueri Choir (director: George J. Frendo) – Malta (St George’s Basilica)

Saturday 29 June                                               **Cordia Quartet | David Lang, Emese Toth (violin)/Jacob Portelli (viola)/Frank Camilleri (violoncello) – Hungary/Malta (Il-Ħaġar Museum)

Sunday 30 June                                                  Royal Conservatoire Brass | Rebecca Goodwin, Marcus Shanks, Emily Stokes, Rebecca Wilson (trumpet)/Isaac Wilshire (horn)/Rebecca Butchart, Jesus Gonzalez, Jordan Robertson (trombone)/Alan Adams (bass trombone)/Andreas Theocharous (tuba)/John Logan (conductor) – Scotland (Il-Ħaġar Museum Roof Top)

Monday 1 July                                                     Flute and Guitar Duo | Fiorella Camilleri/Pierre Bibault – Malta/France (Bishop’s Curia)

Tuesday 2 July                                                    Pianoforte Recital | So Yeong Kim – South Korea (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Wednesday 3 July                                              Avant Pianoforte Trio | Rebecca Raimondi (violin)/Urska Horvat (violoncello)/Alessandro Viale (pianoforte) – England (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Thursday 4 July                                                  Violoncello and Pianoforte Duo | Athil Hamdan/Francis James Camilleri – Syria/Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Friday 5 July                                                        Violoncello and Pianoforte Recital | Daniel Veis/Helena Veisová – Czech Republic (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Saturday 6 July                                                   Guitar Recital | Gunnar Voster – Norway (Manresa House Chapel)

Sunday 7 July                                                      Auric Saxophone Quartet | Sam Corkin, Sally MacTaggart, Jamie Fathers, Guy Passey – England (Mgr Farrugia Street, Alley 1)

Monday 8 July                                                     Organ Recital | Elena Chernikova – Russia (St Augustine Church)

Tuesday 9 July                                                    Minguet Quartet | Ulrich Isfort, Annette Reisinger (violin)/Aroa Sorin (viola)/Matthias Diener (violoncello) – Germany (St Augustine Church)

Wednesday 10 July                                            Aditya Duo | Ava Rebekah Rahman (violin)/Matthias Diener (violoncello) – Germany (St Augustine Church)

Thursday 11 July                                                Urban Quartet | Virginie Dupont-Demailly, Julie Oddou (violin)/David Vainsot (viola)/Natacha Colmez-Collard (violoncello) – France (St Francis Church)

Friday 12 July                                                      Wiener Kammersymphonie | Lukas Medlam, Mátyás András (violin)/Nebojsa Beckic (viola)/Sergio Mastro (violoncello)/Felipe Javier Medina Veiga (double bass) – Austria (St George’s Basilica)

Saturday 13 July                                                 Caird Oboe Quartet | George Caird (oboe)/Simon Blendis (violin)/Douglas Paterson (viola)/Jane Salmon (violoncello) – England (St Francis Church)

Sunday 14 July                                                    Double Bass Trio | Gjorgji Cincievski/Kathryn Mizzi/Michelle Scicluna/Francis James Camilleri (pianoforte) – Macedonia/Malta (Exhibition Hall – Ministry for Gozo)

Monday 15 July                                                   Closing Orchestral Concert | Godfrey Mifsud (clarinet)/Malta Philharmonic Orchestra (leader: Marcelline Agius)/Philip Walsh (conductor) – Malta/England (St George’s Basilica)

Artistic Director: George Joseph Frendo

*The Ceramics Exhibition by Paul Haber will be inaugurated at Il-Ħaġar Museum at 11.45am after the 11am Mass at St George’s Basilica.  The Mass will be said for the repose of Mro Joseph Vella’s soul, during which the Laudate Pueri Choir will sing Mro Vella’s compositions.

 **These concerts start at noon.

All concerts and events are free of charge.  Unless otherwise stated, all concerts and events start at 2000hrs.

 For the opening concert on 12 June 2019 patrons are kindly asked to book seats by sending an email to [email protected] or phoning 79059704 / 79702613.

 A donation of 120euro enables patrons to have a reserved seat for all concerts and events.

 

 

Symphonischer Chor Hamburg