VIAF 2018 PROGRAMME IN HONOUR OF MRO JOSEPH VELLA

VICTORIA INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL 2018

Wednesday 6 June – Monday 9 July

21st edition

IN HONOUR OF MRO JOSEPH VELLA

www.viaf.org.mt

Wednesday 6 June                             Inaugural Choral and Orchestral Concert | Miriam Cauchi (soprano)/Laudate Pueri Choir (director: George Joseph Frendo)/Malta Philharmonic Orchestra/Philip Walsh (conductor) – Malta/England (St George’s Basilica)

Thursday 7 June                                  Pianoforte Recital | Gabriele Vianello – Italy (Aula Mgr. G. Farrugia)

Friday 8 June*                                      Violoncello and Pianoforte Recital | Luc Tooten/Stéphane De May – Belgium (Aula Mgr. G. Farrugia)

Saturday 9 June                                  Clarinet and Pianoforte Recital | Luca Ferrini/ Jose Kotar– Italy/Slovenia (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

A Week of Baroque Music

Sunday 10 June                                  An Evening of Italian Baroque | Rahia Awalom/Gabriele Levi – Italy (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

                                                            ‘An Eye in the Sky over Gozo’ – An Exhibition of Aerial Photography of Gozo and Comino | Daniel Cilia – Malta (Il-Ħaġar Heart of Gozo Museum)**

Monday 11 June                                  An Evening of Venetian Baroque | Mateja Bajt (recorder)/Alessandro Sluga (violoncello)/Luca Ferrini (harpsichord) – Italy/Slovenia (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Tuesday 12 June                                 An Evening of French Baroque | O.J. Ruthven (harpsichord) – England (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Wednesday 13 June                           Arianna Art Ensemble | Valeria Caponnetto, Victoria Melik, Raffaele Nicoletti (violin)/Andrea Rigano (violoncello)/ Alessandro Nasello (recorder/bassoon)/Paolo Rigano (lute)/Cinzia Guarino (harpsichord) – Sicily (St George’s Basilica)

Thursday 14 June                               CivicAntiqua Ensemble  | Annalisa Pellegrini (soprano)/Roberto Colavalle (contraltista)/Gabriele Benigni, Valentina Nicolai (violin)/Adriano Ancarani (violoncello)/Elisabetta Ferri (harpsichord) – Italy (St George’s Basilica)

Friday 15 June                                     Le Jardin Musical | Christine Antoine (violin/leader)/Katia Lagresle (violin)/Catherine Simon (viola)/Philippe Badin (violoncello)/Olivier Destéphany (double bass)/Pierre Perdigon (harpsichord)/Maêlle Vivarès (soprano)/Marie Favier (alto) – France (St George’s Basilica)

***********

Saturday 16 June                                Royal Conservatoire Brass | Kate Cooper, Mark James, Daniel Rollston, Rebecca Wilson (trumpet)/Robert Newth (horn)/Alan Adams, Lewis Bettles, Daniel Eddison, Jesus Gonzalez (trombone)/Andreas Theocharous (tuba)/John Logan (conductor) – Scotland (Roof-Top, Il-Ħaġar Heart of Gozo Museum)

Monday 18 June                                  Vocal Recital | Francesca Aquilina (soprano)/Julia Miller (pianoforte) – Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia

Tuesday 19 June                                 Minguet Quartet | Ulrich Isfort, Annette Reisinger (violin)/Aroa Sorin (viola)/Matthias Diener (violoncello) – Germany (St George’s Basilica)

Wednesday 20 June                           The Composer Speaks Series | Mauro Farrugia – Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

                                                            Debutants’ Concert | – Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Thursday 21 June                               Pianoforte Recital | Giovanni Bertolazzi – Italy (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Friday 22 June                                     Sicily Ensemble | Antonella Scalia (violin)/Alberto Fiorentino (double bass)/Giovanna Mirrione (pianoforte)/Giuseppe Adamo (guitar)/Daniele Collura (piano accordion)/Franco Foderà (leader/director) – Sicily (Exhibition Hall – Ministry for Gozo)

Saturday 23 June                                Piano Quartet | Klara Flieder (violin)/Thomas Selditz (viola)/Christophe Pantillon (violoncello)/Biliana Tzinlikova (pianoforte) – Austria (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Sunday 24 June                                  Martinů Quartet| Lubomir Hávlak, Libor Kanka (violin)/Zbynek Padourek (viola)/Jitka Vlašánková (violoncello) – Czech Republic (St George’s Basilica)

Monday 25 June                                  Violin and Pianoforte Recital | Andrea Gajic/Sinae Lee – Scotland/Serbia/South Korea (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Tuesday 26 June                                 Piano Accordion Recital | Djordje Gajic – Serbia/Scotland (The Bishop’s Curia)

Wednesday 27 June                           Piano Quintet | John Norman Cushing, Mario Galea, Alan Haydock, Geoffrey Haydock (clarinet)/Penelope Smith (pianoforte) – England/Scotland/Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Thursday 28 June                               Violoncello and Pianoforte Recital | Daniel Veis/Helena Veisová – Czech Republic (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Friday 29 June                                     Pianoforte Duet | Natascha Chircop/Marco Rivoltini– Malta/Italy (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Saturday 30 June                                Vocal Recital | Rosabelle Bianchi (soprano)/Julia Miller (pianoforte) – Malta (Exhibition Hall – Ministry for Gozo)

Sunday 1 July                                      Cordes Marines | Agnès Pyka (violin)/Blandine Leydier (viola)/Armance Quéro (violoncello) – France (St Augustine Church)

Monday 2 July                                      Saxophone and Pianoforte Recital | Sam Corkin/David Knotts – England (Exhibition Hall Ministry for Gozo)

Tuesday 3 July                                     Pianoforte Recital | Olaf Andreas Strand – Norway (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Wednesday 4 July                               Violin and Harp Recital | Maria Conrad/Caroline Calleja – Malta (St Francis Church)

Thursday 5 July                                   Trio Vinea | Hannah Friedl (clarinet)/Klara Gruber (violoncello)/Anna-Lena Killinger (harp) – Austria (St Francis Church)

Friday 6 July                                         Khorasan Quartet | Anastasia Eloise Stahlmann, Ben Richardson (violin)/Alexis Dawn Hutchinson (viola)/Shabnam Roya Gould (violoncello) – Germany/England (St Francis Church)

Saturday 7 July                                    Transcontinentl | Christopher Robert Nichols (clarinet)/Marie-Christine Delbeau (pianoforte)/Tod Fitzpatrick (baritone)Jennifer Margaret Barker (composer/pianist)/Ofer Ben-Amots (composer) – Scotland/Malta/Israel/USA (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Sunday 8 July                                      Guitar Recital | Simon Schembri – Malta (St Francis Church)

Monday 9 July                                      Closing Orchestral Concert | Carmine Lauri (violin)/Malta Philharmonic Orchestra/Philip Walsh (conductor) – Malta (St George’s Basilica)

Artistic Director: Joseph Vella

*This concert starts at 7.30pm.

**The inauguration of the exhibition by the Hon. Minister for Gozo, Dr Justyne Caruana, will be on Sunday morning, 11.45am.  On this day, Mass for the repose of Mro Joseph Vella’s soul will be sung by the Laudate Pueri Choir at St George’s Basilica at 11am.  Motets composed by Mro Joseph Vella for the choir will be sung.

All concerts and events are free of charge.  Unless otherwise indicated, they start at 2000hrs.

A donation of 120euro enables patrons to have a reserved seat for all the concerts and events.

Master classes in Pianoforte (lower and upper grades), Violin (lower and upper grades), Woodwind, and Brass will be held in June, July, and September.  Please see website www.viaf.org.mt for further details.