VIAF 2017 20th Anniversary Programme

VIAF 2016 Joseph Vella

VICTORIA INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL 2017

www.viaf.org.mt

Tuesday 6 June – Monday 10 July

20th edition

 Tuesday 6 June                                   Inaugural Choral and Orchestral Concert | Claire Debono (soprano)/Paul Patinka, Ethan Udovich (tenors)/Laudate Pueri Choir (director: George Joseph Frendo)/University of Delaware Chorale (director: Paul Head)/Malta Philharmonic Orchestra (conductor: Joseph Vella) – Malta/England/USA (St George’s Basilica)

Wednesday 7 June                             Cappella Musicale Pontificia ‘Sistina’ | Massimo Palombella (director) – Italy (St George’s Basilica)

Thursday 8 June                                  University of Delaware Chorale | Paul Head (director) – USA (St George’s Basilica)

Friday 9 June*                                      Pianoforte Recital | Biliana Tzinlikova – Austria (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

                                                                **Inauguration of Art Exhibition | Ramon Vella Bamber/Patricia Sant – Malta (Il-Ħaġar Heart of Gozo)

Saturday 10 June                                Pianoforte Trio | Thomas Riebl (viola)/Susanna-Ehn Riebl (violoncello)/Biliana Tzinlikova (pianoforte) – Austria (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Sunday 11 June                                   Royal Conservatoire Brass | Mark James, Jacob Rosenberg, Lloyd Griffin, Ana Romerodel Hombrebueno (trumpet)/Hayley Tonner (horn)/Ismael Sanchez, Daniel Pickering, Daniel Eddison (trombone)/Josiah Walters (bass trombone)/Callum Reid (tuba)/John Logan (conductor) – Scotland (Il-Ħaġar Heart of Gozo – Roof-Top)

Monday 12 June                                  Urban Quartet | Virginie Dupont-Demailly, Julie Oddou (violin)/David Vainsot (viola)/Natacha Colmez-Collard (violoncello) – France (St George’s Basilica)

Tuesday 13 June                                 Violin and Pianoforte Recital | Kitiara Braune (violin) – Norway (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Wednesday 14 June                           Pianoforte Recital | Gabriele Vianello – Italy (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Thursday 15 June                               Violin and Pianoforte Recital | Dejan Bogdanovich/Gabriele Vianello – Serbia/Italy (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Friday 16 June                                     Martinů Quartet | Lubomir Hávlak, Libor Kanka (violin)/Zbynek Padourek (viola)/Jitka Vlasanková (violoncello) – Czech Republic (St George’s Basilica)

Saturday 17 June                               Flute East Trio | Hannah Park, Sojeong Son, Yu-Cheng Hsu – South Korea/Taiwan (Cittadella Centre for the Arts)

 

A WEEK OF BAROQUE MUSIC

Monday 19 June                                  VIBE (Valletta International Baroque Ensemble) | Nadia Debono (violin)/Sarah Spiteri (viola)/Jacob Portelli (violoncello)/Joanne Camilleri (harpsichord) – Malta (St George’s Basilica)

Tuesday 20 June                                 Eo Nomine | Hilary Cronin, Daisy Walford (soprano)/Edward Edgcumbe (alto)/Samuel Jenkins (tenor)/Angus McPhee (bass) – England (St George’s Basilica)

Wednesday 21 June                           An Evening with Tartini | Crtomir Siskovic (violin)/Luca Ferrini (harpsichord) –  Slovenia/Italy (St George’s Basilica)

Thursday 22 June                               Eo Nomine | Hilary Cronin, Daisy Walford (soprano)/Edward Edgcumbe (alto)/Samuel Jenkins (tenor)/Angus McPhee (bass)  – England (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Friday 23 June                                     Le Jardin Musical | Christine Antoine (violin/leader)/Katia Lagresle (violin)/Catherine Simon (viola)/Philippe Badin (violoncello)/Olivier Destéphany (double bass)/Pierre Henri Xuereb (viola d’amore)/Vincent Beer-Demander (mandolin)/Pierre Perdigon (harpsichord)/Maria Frendo (soprano) – France (St George’s Basilica)

Saturday 24 June                                Le Jardin Musical | Christine Antoine (violin/leader)/Katia Lagresle (violin)/Catherine Simon (viola)/Philippe Badin (violoncello)/Olivier Destéphany (double bass)/Pierre Henri Xuereb (viola d’amore)/Pierre Perdigon (harpsichord) – France (St George’s Basilica)

**********

Sunday 25 June                                  Oden Ensemble | Tristan Bronchart (flute)/Vessela Pelovska (pianoforte)/Christophe Vella (percussion) – France (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Monday 26 June                                  Ensemble KlangEssenz | Jörg Schneider (oboe)/Christoph Knitt (bassoon)/Sonja Starke (violin)/Christian Götz (viola)/Alma-Sophie Starke (violoncello) – Austria (St George’s Basilica)

Tuesday 27 June                                 Carpe Musicam Quartet | Teresa Wakolbinger, David Raffelsberger (violin)/Lea Gisler (viola)/Bernadette Kehrer (violoncello) – Upper Austria (St Augustine Church)

Wednesday 28 June                           Pianoforte Recital | Francis James Camilleri – Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Thursday 29 June                             Attard-Zerafa Duo | Philip Attard (saxophone)/Christine Zerafa (pianoforte) – Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Friday 30 June                                    The Composer Speaks Series | Euchar Gravina – Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

                                                               Debutants’ Concert | Christine Scicluna (pianoforte)/Antonella Rapa (soprano)/The Echo Chamber Ensemble – Visual and Performing Arts School (Gozo) (director: Emese Toth) – Malta (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Saturday 1 July                                     Violoncello Recital | Luc Tooten – Belgium (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Sunday 2 July                                      Vocal Recital | Nicholas Warden (bass)/Charlene Farrugia (pianoforte) – England (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Monday 3 July                                      Violoncello and Pianoforte Recital | Daniel Veis/Helena Veisová – Czech Republic (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Tuesday 4 July                                     Junior Royal Academy of Music Vocal Ensemble | Nicholas Warden (director)/Charlene Farrugia (pianoforte) – England (St George’s Basilica)

Wednesday 5 July                               Violin Duo Recital | Emese Tóth/David Lang – Malta (Bishop’s Curia)

Thursday 6 July                                   Siglo de Oro Vocal Ensemble and Sam Corkin | Christine Buras, Hannah Ely, (soprano)/ Helen Cooke, Rebekah Emma Jones (alto)/Tom Castle, Christopher Fitzgerald-Lombard (tenor)/Jack Comerford, Benjamin Rowarth (bass)/Samuel Frederick Corkin (saxophone)/Patrick Edgar Franklin Allies (director) – England (St Augustine Church)

Friday 7 July                                         Marino Marini Quartet | Roberto Meoni (clarinet)/Marco Corsini (violin)/Giacomo Ugolini (violoncello)/Ilaria Baldaccini (pianoforte) – Italy (Aula Mgr G. Farrugia)

Saturday 8 July                                    Rochester Cathedral Choir | Scott Farrell (director)/James Norrey (organist)/Britt Arend (harp) – England (St George’s Basilica)

Sunday 9 July                                      Flute and Harp Recital | Rebecca Hall/Britt Arend/Rebecca Hall – Canada/Belgium (St Francis Church)

Monday 10 July                                   Closing Orchestral Concert | Nicolas Chatenet (trumpet)/Malta Philharmonic Orchestra (leader: Marcelline Agius)/Joseph Vella (conductor) – France/Malta (St George’s Basilica)

 

Artistic Director: Joseph Vella

All concerts and events are free of charge.  Unless otherwise indicated, they start at 2000hrs.

A donation of 100euro enables patrons to have a reserved seat for all the concerts and events.

A unique workshop with migrants will be conducted by Prof. Biliana Tzinlikova on Friday 9 June.

Master classes in Pianoforte (lower and upper grades), Violin (lower and upper grades), Woodwind, and Brass will be held in June, July, and September.  Please see website www.viaf.org.mt for further details.

*The concert on Friday 9 June starts at 1930hrs

**The inauguration of the Exhibition will be at 2045hrs